5 Tips to Improve Your Credit Score
[…] SEC. 263. CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP AND DUTIES OF NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON VITAL AND HEALTH STATISTICS.

Section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k)) is amended– (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “16″ and inserting “18″; (2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: (2) The members of the Committee shall be appointed from among persons who have distinguished themselves in the fields of health statistics, electronic interchange of health care information, privacy and security of electronic information, population-based public health, purchasing or financing health care services, integrated computerized health information systems, health services research, consumer interests in health information, health data standards, epidemiology, and the provision of health services. Members of the Committee shall be appointed for terms of 4 years.”; (3) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6), respectively, and inserting after paragraph (2) the following: (3) Of the members of the Committee– (A) 1 shall be appointed, not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the Health Insurance Portability